ACEA STATE COMPETITION RESULTS

2016-2017 Academics, Bible, and Fine Arts

ACADEMIC TESTING
STUDENT
SCHOOL
PLACE
3RD GRADE MATH
Coleman Saruse
Glen Iris Baptist School
Third
Aiden Day
Gardendale Christian Academy
Second
Ethan Pannell
Victory Christian Academy
First
3RD GRADE ENGLISH
Jacob Law
Victory Baptist School
Third
Laura Putnam
Conecuh Springs Christian School
Second
Ethan Pannell
Victory Christian Academy
First
3RD GRADE HISTORY
Ethan Pannell
Victory Christian Academy
Third
Taylor Mellown
Gloryland Christian Academy
Second
Matthew Smith
Victory Christian Academy
First
3RD GRADE SCIENCE
Jacob Law
Victory Baptist School
Third
Ethan Pannell
Victory Christian Academy
Second
Matthew Smith
Victory Christian Academy
First
4TH GRADE MATH
Alec Joiner
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Third
Wyatt Bowman
Victory Baptist School

Second

Lilli Gilliland
Mt. Pleasant Christian School
First
4TH GRADE ENGLISH
Madison Shaw
Victory Christian Academy
Third
Lilli Gilliland
Mt. Pleasant Christian School
Second
Laura Beth Goode
Marion Academy
Second
Hannah Barber
Tabernacle Christian School
First
4TH GRADE HISTORY
Jake Thomason
Mt. Pleasant Christian School
Third
Collin Cousins
Tabernacle Christian School
Second
Addison Golden
Tuscaloosa Christian School
 First

4TH GRADE SCIENCE

Collin Cousins
Tabernacle Christian School
Third
Hannah Barber
Tabernacle Christian School
Second
Jackson Wallace
Victory Christian Academy
First
5TH GRADE MATH
Aiden Martin
Victory Christian Academy
Third
Jesse Fagerman
Bethel Baptist School
Third
Nathaniel Santley
SMIC Academy
Second
Gabe Gordon
Life Christian Academy
First
5TH GRADE ENGLISH
Ally Graves
Mt. Pleasant Christian School

Third

Katelynn Bohman
Gospel Light Baptist Academy
Second
Gabe Gordon
Life Christian Academy
First
5TH GRADE HISTORY
Jonathan Dunaway
Victory Baptist School
Third
Aiden Martin
Victory Christian Academy
Second
Rebekah Lancaster
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
5TH GRADE SCIENCE
Jesse Fagerman
Bethel Baptist School

Third

Jonathan Dunaway
Victory Baptist School
Second
Blaine Harrison
Victory Christian Academy
First
6TH GRADE MATH
Cadee Gunnells
Victory Baptist School
Third
Justin Fleming
Calvary Baptist Academy

Second

Justin Mintzer
Cornerstone Christian School
First
6TH GRADE ENGLISH
Mayghan Smith
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Third
Caroline Hintz
Victory Christian Academy
Second
Samantha Young
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
Zoe Arnold
Tabernacle Christian School
First
Justin Mintzer
Cornerstone Christian School
First
6TH GRADE HISTORY
Jerrel Collins
Bible Methodist Christian School
Third
Jasalyn Boswell
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
Evan Ulner
Victory Christian Academy
First
6TH GRADE SCIENCE
Sara Clark
Victory Baptist School
Third
Emmett Newman
Victory Christian Academy
Second
Justin Mintzer
Cornerstone Christian School
First
JUNIOR HIGH ENGLISH - Category 3
Faith Johnson
Providence Classical School
Third
Micah Palmer
Tuscaloosa Christian School
 Third
Anna Sims
Providence Classical School
Second
Wilson Taylor
Providence Classical School
First
JUNIOR HIGH GENERAL MATH (7th Grade Only)
Tyler Wingard
Life Christian Academy
Third
Faith Johnson
Providence Classical School
Second
Olivia Hayes
Providence Classical School
First
Ellie Wilson
Providence Classical School
First
JUNIOR HIGH PRE-ALGEBRA (8th Grade Only)
Samuel Clark
Providence Classical School
Third
Wilson Taylor
Providence Classical School
 Second
Anna Sims
Providence Classical School
 Second
Carol He
Marion Academy
First
JUNIOR HIGH OLD TESTAMENT SURVEY
Abigail Bilyeu
Life Christian Academy
Third
Alison Wisehart
Life Christian Academy
Second
Tiffany McInnis
West Alabama Christian School
First
JUNIOR HIGH NEW TESTAMENT SURVEY
Mia Misch
Cahawba Christian Academy
Third
Holly Smith
SMIC Academy
Second
Luke Nason
Cornerstone Christian School
 First
JUNIOR HIGH HISTORY/GEOGRAPHY
Owen Howard
Providence Classical School
 Third
Anna Sims
Providence Classical School
Second
Mickey Suttle
Tuscaloosa Christian School
 First
JUNIOR HIGH SCIENCE
Sophie Batchelor
Providence Classical School
 Third
John David Goode
Marion Academy
Second
Vivian Smith
Glen Iris Baptist School
First
SENIOR HIGH ENGLISH
Madelyn Clark
Providence Classical School
 Third
Laura Underwood
Providence Classical School
Second
Steven Henderson
Life Christian Academy
First
SENIOR HIGH BIOLOGY
Johnny Lamey
Providence Classical School
Third
Taylor Brinkley
Glen Iris Baptist School
Second
Megan Fondren
Victory Baptist School
First
SENIOR HIGH PHYSICS
Daniel Smith
SMIC Academy
Third
Jack Lambrecht
Providence Classical School
Second
Luke Killough
Providence Classical School
First
SENIOR HIGH CHEMISTRY
Steven Henderson
Life Christian Academy
Third
Madelyn Clark
Providence Classical School
Second
Megan Fondren
Victory Baptist School
First
SENIOR HIGH ALGEBRA (9th Grade Only)
Marie Yocum
Providence Classical School
Third
Johnny Lamey
Providence Classical School
Second
Laura Underwood
Providence Classical School
 First
SENIOR HIGH ALGEBRA II / GEOMETRY
Caleb Smith
Trinity Christian Academy
Third
Madelyn Clark
Providence Classical School
Second
Jack Lambrecht
Providence Classical School
First
SENIOR HIGH ADVANCED MATH
Jack Lambrecht
Providence Classical School
Third
Luke Killough
Providence Classical School
Second
Daniel Smith
SMIC Academy
First
SENIOR HIGH MUSIC THEORY
Tim Berry
 Life Christian Academy
Third
Hannah Heaton
Victory Christian Academy
Second
Cassie Green
Life Christian Academy
First
SENIOR HIGH ACCOUNTING
Joshua Florence
Tabernacle Christian School
Second
Daniel Smith
SMIC Academy
First
SENIOR HIGH HOME ECONOMICS
Hailey Smith
Mt. Pleasant Christian School
Third
Nathan Brown
Glen Iris Baptist School
Second
LaSadria Robinson
Conecuh Springs Christian School
First
SENIOR HIGH SPANISH
Stephen Martin
Calvary Baptist Academy
Third
James Harris
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
Meredith Logan
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
SENIOR HIGH POLITICAL SCIENCE/ECONOMICS
Luke Killough
Providence Classical School
Third
Jay Bowman
Life Christian Academy
Second
James Harris
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
SENIOR HIGH WORLD HISTORY/GEOGRAPHY
Caleb Lawrence
Bethel Baptist School
Third
Laura Underwood
Providence Classical School
Second
Steven Henderson
Life Christian Academy
First
SENIOR HIGH US HISTORY/GEOGRAPHY
Drew Lindley
Providence Classical School
Third
Sara Crawford
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
Laura Underwood
Providence Classical School
First
SENIOR HIGH OLD TESTAMENT BIBLE KNOWLEDGE
Tessa Brown
Mountain View Baptist School
Third
Charlene Berns
Mountain View Baptist School
Second
Ryan Durham
Life Christian Academy
First
SENIOR HIGH NEW TESTAMENT BIBLE KNOWLEDGE
Elisabeth Marshall
Tabernacle Christian School
 Third
Nathanael Wade
Life Christian Academy
Second
Will Perry
Mt. Pleasant Christian School
First

 

ACADEMIC, BIBLE, JR./SR. HIGH ART
STUDENT
SCHOOL
PLACE

RATING

(E - Excellent)

(S - Superior)

ELEMENTARY SPELLING BEE - Category 19
Abby Bounyalith
Victory Baptist School
Third
Hunter Richardson
Tabernacle Christian School
Second
Julia Sanders
Tabernacle Christian School
First
ELEMENTARY BIBLE SWORD DRILL - Category 7
Nathan Matthews
Calvary Baptist Academy
Third
Henley Nicholson
Tabernacle Christian School
Second
Emily Edwards
Tabernacle Christian School
First
ELEMENTARY SCIENCE FAIR
Biological - Category 22
Mackenzie McCall
Gardendale Christian Academy
Third
E
Ethan Clark
Victory Christian Academy
Second
E
Allie James
Gardendale Christian Academy
First
E
Physical - Category 23
Jeremiah Smith
Victory Christian Academy
Third

E

Bradley Franklin
West Alabama Christian School
Second
S
Nathaniel Santley
SMIC Academy
First
S
JUNIOR HIGH SPELLING BEE - Category 19
Anna Cole
Victory Baptist School
Third
Rylan Corley
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
Matthew Moore
Victory Christian Academy
First
JUNIOR HIGH CREATIVE WRITING: POETRY - Category 20
Eva Miller
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
E
Bradleigh Taylor
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
JUNIOR HIGH EXPOSITORY WRITING: ESSAY - Category 21
Tiffany McInnis
West Alabama Christian School
Third
E
Luke Hudgens
Victory Christian Academy
Second
E
James Palmer
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
E
JUNIOR HIGH SCIENCE FAIR
Biological - Category 22
Takia Brandon
Victory Christian Academy
Third
E
Gauge Weierbach
Victory Baptist School
Second
E
Tyler Rigby
Victory Baptist School
First
E
Physical - Category 23
Brittany Williams
Victory Baptist School
Third
E
Vivian Smith
Glen Iris Baptist School
Second
S
Tiffany McInnis
West Alabama Christian School
First
S
JUNIOR HIGH BIBLE MEMORY - Category 2
Third
Second
First
JUNIOR HIGH BIBLE TEACHING - Category 3
Vivian Smith
Glen Iris Baptist School
Third
E
Raegan Jenkins
Cornerstone Christian School
Second
S
Savannah Saruse
Glen Iris Baptist School
First
S
JUNIOR HIGH BIBLE PREACHING
Expository - Category 4
Hugh Evans
Cornerstone Christian School
First
E
Evangelistic - Category 5
Third
Second
First
Topical - Category 6
Brook Duhon, Jr.
Victory Baptist School
Second
Dylan Bryant
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
JUNIOR HIGH BIBLE QUIZZING - Category 1
Bible Methodist Christian School
Third
Calvary Baptist Academy
Second
Northside Methodist Academy
First
JUNIOR HIGH ART
Calligraphy - JA01
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Monochromatic Drawing - JA02
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Polychromatic Drawing - JA03
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Watercolor - JA04
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
       
Oil Painting - JA05
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Acrylic Painting - JA06
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Sculpture - JA07
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Garment Construction - JA08
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Textiles - JA09
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Crafts - JA10
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Printmaking - JA11
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Digital Media - JA12
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Woodworking - JA13
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Mixed Media - JA14
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Still Life and Macro Photography - JA15
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Landscapes and Architecture Photography - JA16
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
People and Animal Photography - JA17
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Patriotic Poster - JA18
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Historical Project - JA19
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
JUNIOR HIGH CUP TOTALS
Academic Cup
Providence Classical School
   
Bible Cup
Cornerstone Christian School
   
Art Cup
   
SENIOR HIGH SPELLING BEE - Category 19
Jacob Winton
Cornerstone Christian School
Third
Hunter Thrasher
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
Laura Stephens
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
SENIOR HIGH CREATIVE WRITING: POETRY - Category 20
Seth White
Bible Methodist Christian School
Third
S
Hannah Heaton
Victory Christian Academy
Second
S
Daniel Wisehart
Life Christian Academy
First
S
SENIOR HIGH EXPOSITORY WRITING: ESSAY - Category 21
John Hunter Johnson
Victory Christian Academy
Third
S
Daniel Wisehart
Life Christian Academy
Second
S
Allison Perry
Mt. Pleasant Christian School
First
S
SENIOR HIGH SCIENCE FAIR
Biological - Category 22
Taylor Brinkley
Glen Iris Baptist School
Third
Emily Turner
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
E
Jennifer Easton
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
E
Physical - Category 23
Joshua Wiggins
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Third
E
Derrick Johns
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
E
John David Itchon
Glen Iris Baptist School
First
E
SENIOR HIGH BIBLE MEMORY - Category2
Aaliyah Hendricks
Mountain View Baptist School
Second
Madison Parker
Mountain View Baptist School
First
SENIOR HIGH BIBLE TEACHING - Category 3
Kaycee Yarroch
Victory Baptist School
Third
S
Sara Young
Glen Iris Baptist School
Second
S
Kathryn Hintz
Victory Christian Academy
First
S
SENIOR HIGH BIBLE PREACHING
Expository - Category 4
C.J. Olgesby
Victory Christian Academy
Second
E
Carter Byrd
Victory Baptist School
First
S
Evangelistic - Category 5
Third
Second
First
Topical - Category 6
Jay Brown
Victory Baptist School
Third
E
James Johnson
Victory Baptist School
Second
S
Jarrett Grubbs
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
SENIOR HIGH BIBLE QUIZZING - Category 1
Northside Methodist Academy
Third
Bible Methodist Christian School
Second
Mountain View Baptist School
First
SENIOR HIGH ART
Calligraphy - SA01
Charity Teague
Cornerstone Christian School
Third
E
Sara Crawford
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
E
Brooklyn Brown
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
Monochromatic Drawing - SA02
Jessica Webster
Tabernacle Christian School
Third
E
Colin Smith
Trinity Christian Academy
Second
E
Kelley Proaps
Life Christian Academy
First
S
Polychromatic Drawing - SA03
Loren Caudle
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Third
 
Jessica Webster
Tabernacle Christian School
Second
E
Kelley Proaps
Life Christian Academy
First
S
Watercolor  - SA04
Elena Cronin
Tabernacle Christian School
Third
Savanna Mock
Cornerstone Christian School
Second
Sara Crawford
 Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
Oil Painting - SA05
Rachel Jordan
Victory Baptist School
Second
 
Samantha Wilemon
Mt. Pleasant Christian School
First
 
Acrylic Painting - SA06
Tori Ash
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Third
E
Kelley Proaps
Life Christian Academy
Second
S
Lindzy Wilson
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
Sculpture - SA07
Kelsie Justice
Gloryland Christian Academy
Second
Dakota Bradford
Victory Christian Academy
First
E
Garment Construction - SA08
Leanna Logan
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
E
Sara Young
Glen Iris Baptist School
First
S
Textiles - SA09
Colin Smith
Trinity Christian Academy
Second
S
Kate Carlisle
Tabernacle Christian School
First
S
Crafts - SA10

Lauren Morgan

Trinity Christian Academy
Third
 
Brooklyn Brown
Cornerstone Christian School
Second
S
Mary Mellown
Gloryland Christian Academy
First
S
Printmaking - SA11
   
Third
   
Second
   
First
 
Digital Media - SA12
Savannah Hall
Mountain View Baptist School
First
E
Woodworking - SA13
Ivy Smith
Bible Methodist Christian School
Second
Ryan Durham
Life Christian Academy
First
E
Mixed Media - SA14
Jacob Adams
SMIC Academy
Third
E
Kirsten Perry
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
S
Carroll Meaney
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
Still Life and Macro Photography - SA15
Erin Matthews
Calvary Baptist Academy
Third
S
Mary Mellown
Gloryland Christian Academy
Second
S
Payton Vines
Tabernacle Christian School
First
S
Landscapes and Architecture Photography - SA16
 
Alexus Perry
Clay County Christian Academy
Third
S
Savannah Hall
Mountain View Baptist School
Second
S
Mary Mellown
Gloryland Christian Academy
First
S
People and Animal Photography - SA17
 
McKenzie Parker
Cornerstone Christian School
Third
E
Josh Brown
Mountain View Baptist School
Second

S

Jacob Messner
Bible Methodist Christian School
First
S
SENIOR HIGH CUP TOTALS
Academic Cup
Providence Classical School
   
Bible Cup
Mountain View Baptist School
   
Art Cup
Tuscaloosa Christian School
   

 

ELEMENTARY NORTH FINE ARTS
STUDENT
SCHOOL
PLACE

RATING

(E - Excellent)

(S - Superior)

ELEMENTARY NORTH ART
Calligraphy - EA01
Morgan Arbitelle
Tabernacle Christian School
Third
Mackenzie Kennedy
Cornerstone Christian School
Second
S
Olivia Matthews
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
Monochromatic Drawing - EA02
 
Daniel Walton
Tabernacle Christian School
Third
E
Alaina Thompson
Victory Christian Academy
Second

S

Nathan Matthews
Calvary Baptist Academy
First
S
Polychromatic Drawing - EA03
 
Kenley Holcombe
Gardendale Christian Academy
Third

E

Katie Barton
Cornerstone Christian School
Second
S
Turner Lemmond
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
Watercolor - EA04
 
Bradley Oberholtzer
Cornerstone Chris it an School
Third
E
Sierra Harris
Victory Christian Academy
Second
E
Nathan Matthews
Calvary Baptist Academy
First
E
Oil Painting - EA05
 
Rocky Brown
Mountain View Baptist School
Third
McKenzie McCabe
Victory Christian Academy
Second
Malik Johnson
Glen Iris Baptist School
First
E
Acrylic Painting - EA06
Maggie Brown
Cornerstone Christian School
Third
E
Sophia Stennett
Victory Christian Academy
Second
S
Breelyn Simpson
Victory Christian Academy
First
S
Sculpture - EA07
   
Naomi Bolender
Calvary Baptist Academy
Third
E
Aylah O'Neal
Victory Christian Academy
Second
S
Malik Johnson
Glen Iris Baptist School
First
S
Garment Construction - EA08
 
Morgan Arbitelle
Tabernacle Christian School
Third
E
Anna Peters
Tabernacle Christian School
Second
S
Lydia Smith
Glen Iris Baptist School
First
S
Textiles - EA09
 
Eilana Farrell
Gardendale Christian Academy
Third
Caroline Hintz
Victory Christian Academy
Second
E
Jada Washington
Gardendale Christian Academy
First
S
Crafts - EA10
 
Alyssa Long
Gloryland Christian Academy
Third
E
Kida Sanchez
Mountain View Baptist School
Third
E
Ty Mulvehill
Tabernacle Christian School
Second
S
Abigail Swinney
Life Christian Academy
First
S
Printmaking - EA11
Ethan Pannell
Victory Christian Academy
First
S
Digital Media - EA12
 
Cason Chappell
Mountain View Baptist School
Third
E
Cooper Goodman
Victory Christian Academy
Second
S
Ella Alldredge
Tabernacle Christian School
First
S
Woodworking - EA13
 
Landon Long
Gloryland Christian Academy
Third
Troy Box
Gloryland Chris it an Academy
Second
E
Alex Mooney
Mountain View Baptist School
First
S
Mixed Media - EA14
 
Emily Gruver
Mountain View Baptist School
Third
S
Zoe Arnold
Tabernacle Christian School
Second
S
Syndey Cork
Tabernacle Christian School
First
S
Still Life and Macro Photography - EA15
 
Wyoming Tucker
Tabernacle Chris it an School
Third
S
Claire Durham
Life Christian Academy
Second
S
Leah Griffin
Mountain View Baptist School
First
S
Landscapes and Architecture Photography - EA16
Daniel Clark
Cornerstone Christian School
Third
E
Claire Durham
Life Christian Academy
Second
S
Matthew Smith
Victory Christian Academy
First
S
People and Animal Photography - EA17
 
Mackenzie McCall
Gardendale Christian Academy
Third
E
Katie Barton
Cornerstone Christian School
Second
E
Claire Durham
Life Christian Academy
First
S
Patriotic Poster - EA18
 
Mackenzie Kennedy
Cornerstone Christian School
Third
E
Jordan McCall
Mountain View Baptist School
Third
E
A. J. White
Glen Iris Baptist School
Second
E
Shelby Jenkins
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
Historical Project - EA19
 
Troy Box
Gloryland Christian Academy
Third
S
Conner Johnson
Cornerstone Christian School
Second
S
Andrew Tibbetts
Calvary Baptist Academy
First
S
ELEMENTARY NORTH MUSIC
Female Vocal Solo - EM01
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Male Vocal Solo - EM02
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Brass Solo - EM03
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Woodwind Solo - EM04
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
String Solo (Bowed) - EM05
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
String Solo (Plucked/Strummed) - EM05PS
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 

Percussion Solo - EM06

Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Sacred Piano Solo - EM07
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Classical Piano Solo - EM08
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Small Vocal Ensemble - EM09
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Large Vocal Ensemble - EM10
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
Choral Group - EM11
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Small Instrumental Ensemble - EM12
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Large Instrumental Ensemble - EM13
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
Orchestra/Band - EM14
 
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Handbell/Handchime Ensemble - EM15
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Sacred Piano Duet - EM17
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Classical Piano Duet - EM18
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Youth Choir - EM19
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
ELEMENTARY NORTH SPEECH
Dramatic Interpretation - ES01
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Oral Interpretation of Poetry - ES02
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Religious Reading - ES03
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Declamation - ES04
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Humorous Interpretation - ES05
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Oral Interpretation of Scripture - ES08
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Acting - ES09
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Reader's Theatre - ES10
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Choric Speaking - ES11
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 

 

ELEMENTARY SOUTH FINE ARTS
STUDENT
SCHOOL
PLACE

RATING

(E - Excellent)

(S - Superior)

ELEMENTARY SOUTH ART
Calligraphy - EA01
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Monochromatic Drawing - EA02
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Polychromatic Drawing - EA03
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Watercolor - EA04
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Oil Painting - EA05
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Acrylic Painting - EA06
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Sculpture - EA07
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Garment Construction - EA08
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Textiles - EA09
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Crafts - EA10
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
 Printmaking - EA11
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Digital Media - EA12
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 

Woodworking - EA13

   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Mixed Media - EA14
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Still Life and Macro Photography - EA15
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Landscapes and Architecture Photography - EA16
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
People and Animal Photography - EA17
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Patriotic Poster - EA18
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Historical Project - EA19
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
ELEMENTARY SOUTH MUSIC
Female Vocal Solo - EM01
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Male Vocal Solo - EM02
 
   
Third
 
 
Second
 
   
First
 
Brass Solo - EM03
 
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Woodwind Solo - EM04
 
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
String Solo (Bowed) - EM05
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
String Solo (Plucked/Strummed) - EM05PS
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Percussion Solo - EM06
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Sacred Piano Solo - EM07
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Classical Piano Solo - EM08
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Small Vocal Ensemble - EM09
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Large Vocal Ensemble - EM10
 
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Choral Group - EM11
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Small Instrumental Ensemble - EM12
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Large Instrumental Ensemble - EM13
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
Orchestra/Band - EM14
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Handbell/Handchime Ensemble - EM15
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Sacred Piano Duet - EM17
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Classical Piano Duet - EM18
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Youth Choir - EM19
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
ELEMENTARY SOUTH SPEECH
Dramatic Interpretation - ES01
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Oral Interpretation of Poetry - ES02
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Religious Reading - ES03
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Declamation - ES04
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Humorous Interpretation - ES05
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Oral Interpretation of Scripture - ES08
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Acting - ES09
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Reader's Theatre - ES10
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 

Choric Speaking - ES11

 
   
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 

 

JUNIOR HIGH FINE ARTS
STUDENT
SCHOOL
PLACE

RATING

(E - Excellent)

(S - Superior)

JUNIOR HIGH MUSIC
Female Vocal Solo - JM01
Audra Fine
Mountain View Baptist School
Third
S
Alayna Endicott
Heritage Christian Academy
Second

S

Sarah Grace Chandler
Adullam House Christian Academy
First
S
Male Vocal Solo - JM02
 
Luke Hudgens
Victory Christian Academy
Second
E
Luke Nason
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
Brass Solo - JM03
 
Sayge Stephens
Glen Iris Baptist School
First
E
Woodwind Solo - JM04
 
Hannah Saruse
Glen Iris Baptist School
First
E
String Solo (Bowed) - JM05
 
Vivian Smith
Glen Iris Baptist School
Third
S
Alayna Endicott
Heritage Christian Academy
Second
S
Luke Nason
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
String Solo (Plucked/Strummed) - JM05PS
 
   
Third
 
   
Second
   
First
 
Percussion Solo - JM06
Third
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Sacred Piano Solo - JM07
Anna Coronado
Calvary Baptist Academy
Second
S
Madison Paulus
Bible Methodist Christian School
Second
S
Luke Nason
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
Classical Piano Solo - JM08
 
Abigail Hagood
Life Christian Academy
Third
S
Ally Parvin
Tabernacle Christian School
Second
S
Angel Plummer
Trinity Christian Academy
First
S
Small Vocal Ensemble - JM09
 
Group #2 (6)
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Third
S
Group #1 (5)
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
S
Calvary Christian Academy
First
S
Large Vocal Ensemble - JM10
 
Adullam House Christian Academy
Third
E
Glen Iris Baptist School
Second
E
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
Choral Group - JM11
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
Small Instrumental Ensemble - JM12
 
Glen Iris Baptist School
First
S
Large Instrumental Ensemble - JM13
 
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Orchestra/Band - JM14
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Handbell/Handchime Ensemble - JM15
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Handbell/Handchime Choir - JM16
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Sacred Piano Duet - JM17
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Classical Piano Duet - JM18
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Youth Choir - JM19
 
Victory Christian Academy
Second
S
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
JUNIOR HIGH SPEECH
Dramatic Interpretation - JS01
Lorianna Clark
Cornerstone Christian School
Third
E
Lydia Whitworth
Victory Baptist School
Second
E
David Hintz
Victory Christian Academy
First
S
Oral Interpretation of Poetry - JS02
 
Matthew Hommerson
SMIC Academy
Second
E
Tim Miller
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
Religious Reading - JS03
 
Ben Malinverni
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
Declamation - JS04
Anna Young
Glen Iris Baptist School
Second
E
Raegan Jenkins
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
Humorous Interpretation - JS05
Junior Duhon
Victory Baptist School
Second
E
Vivian Smith
Glen Iris Baptist School
First
S
Original Persuasive Oratory - JS06
 
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Oral Interpretation of Scripture - JS08
 
 
Third
 
   
Second
 
   
First
 
Acting - JS09
 
Victory Christian Academy
Third
S
Victory Christian Academy
Second
S
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
Readers Theatre - JS10
 
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Third
S
Glen Iris Baptist School
Second
S
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
Choric Speaking - JS11
 
Victory Christian Academy
Second
E
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
Music Cup
 
Tuscaloosa Christian School
12 points
 
Speech Cup
Cornerstone Christian School
13 points
 

 

SENIOR HIGH FINE ARTS
STUDENT
SCHOOL
PLACE

RATING

(E - Excellent)

(S - Superior)

SENIOR HIGH MUSIC
Female Vocal Solo - SM01
Leesa Jordan
Mountain View Baptist School
Third
E
Laura Stephens
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
S
Tessa Brown
Mountain View Baptist School
First
S
Male Vocal Solo - SM02
Hunter Thrasher
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Third
E
Jarrett Grubbs
Cornerstone Christian School
Second
S
Garron Endicott
Heritage Christian Academy
First
S
Brass Solo - SM03
David Stringer
Glen Iris Baptist School
Second
E
Garron Endicott
Heritage Christian Academy
First
S
Woodwind Solo - SM04
Morgan Vaughn
Mountain View Baptist School
First
S
String Solo (Bowed) - SM05
Weston McCurry
Bible Methodist Christian School
Third
S
Emily Hagood
Life Christian Academy
Second
S
Eva Miller
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
String Solo (Plucked/Strummed) - SM05PS
Mary Mellown
Gloryland Christian Academy
Second
S
Jeffrey Snider
Heritage Christian Academy
First
S
Percussion Solo - SM06
John David Itchon
Glen Iris Baptist School
First
S
Sacred Piano Solo - SM07
Savannah Saruse
Glen Iris Baptist School
Third
S
Timothy Berry
Life Christian Academy
Second
S
Cassie Green
Life Christian Academy
First
S
Classical Piano Solo - SM08
Hannah Heaton
Victory Christian Academy
Third
S
Jessica Green
Life Christian Academy
Second
S
Timothy Berry
Life Christian Academy
First
S
Small Vocal Ensemble - SM09
Cornerstone Christian School
Third
S
Mountain View Baptist School
Second
S
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
Large Vocal Ensemble - SM10
Mountain View Baptist School
Third
E
Victory Christian Academy
Second
S
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
Choral Group - SM11
Cornerstone Christian School
Second
S
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
Small Instrumental Ensemble - SM12
Heritage Christian Academy
First
S
Large Instrumental Ensemble - SM3
Third
Second
First
Orchestra/Band - SM14
Glen Iris Baptist School
Second
E
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
Handbell/Handchime Ensemble - SM15
Third
Second
First
Handbell/Handchime Choir - SM16
Mountain View Baptist School
First
S
Sacred Piano Duet - SM17
Grubbs/Kennedy
Cornerstone Christian School
Third
E
Green/Green
Life Christian Academy
Second
S
Nance/Berry
Life Christian Academy
First
S
Classical Piano Duet - SM18
Nance/Berry

Life Christian Academy

Second
S
Green/Green
Life Christian Academy
First
S
Youth Choir - SM19
Trinity Christian Academy
Third
E
Victory Christian Academy
Second
S
Tuscaloosa Christian School
First
S
SENIOR HIGH SPEECH
Dramatic Interpretation - SS01
McKenzie Parker
Cornerstone Christian School
Third
S
Madalyn Harmon
Tabernacle Christian School
Second
S
Kathryn Hintz
Victory Christian Academy
First
S
Oral Interpretation of Poetry - SS02
Ethan Santley
SMIC Academy
Third
E
Michaela Yielding
Mountain View Baptist
Second
S
Daniel Wisehart
Life Christian Academy
First
S
Religious Reading - SS03
Hannah Sampson
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Third
S
Brittany Pond
Bible Methodist Christian School
Third
S
Amber Smith
Victory Baptist School
Second
S
Jordyn Grubbs
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
Declamation - SS04
Megan Fondren
Victory Baptist School
Third
S
Jacob Winton
Cornerstone Christian School
Second
S
Caleb Lawrence
Bethel Baptist School
First
S
Humorous Interpretation - SS05
Micah Sandlin
Mountain View Baptist School
Third
S
Jacob Marks
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Second
S
Micah Smith
Victory Baptist School
First
S
Original Persuasive Oratory - SS06
Caleb Lawrence
Bethel Baptist School
Second
S
Savannah Hall
Mountain View Baptist School
First
S
Extemporaneous Speaking - SS07
Third
Second
First
Oral Interpretation of Scripture - SS08
Kaycee Yarroch
Victory Baptist School
Third
S
Charity Teague
Cornerstone Christian School
Second
S
Savannah Saruse
Glen Iris Baptist School
First
S
Acting - SS09
Trinity Christian Academy
Third
S
Calvary Baptist Academy
Second
S
Calvary Baptist Academy
First
S
Readers Theatre - SS10
Glen Iris Baptist School
Third
S
Bethel Baptist School
Second
S
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
Choric Speaking - SS11
Bible Methodist Christian School
Third
S
Victory Christian Academy
Second
S
Cornerstone Christian School
First
S
Debate - SS12
Third
Second
First
Music Cup
Life Christian Academy
22 points
 
Tuscaloosa Christian School
22 points
 
Speech Cup
Cornerstone Christians School
14 points