2017-2018 ACAA STATE ATHLETIC COMPETITION RESULTS

JUNIOR HIGH VOLLEYBALL

North Regional Finalist    

Tabernacle Christian School

Gardendale, AL
South Regional Finalist
Conecuh Springs Christian School
Union Springs, AL
Runner-up
Cornerstone Christian Academy
Rainsville, AL
Champion
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Cottondale, AL
MVP
Kylie Chandler
Tuscaloosa Christian School
Cottondale, AL

 

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
Third Place      

Tabernacle Christian School

Gardendale, AL
Runner-up Tuscaloosa Christian School Cottondale, AL
Champion Marshall Christian School Albertville, AL
MVP Meriel Chupp Marshall Christian School Albertville, AL
Varsity Coach of the Year Tina Jozwiak New Life Christian Academy Millbrook, AL

 

SIX MAN FOOTBALL
Runner-up  
Victory Baptist School Millbrook, AL
Champion
Brooklane Baptist Academy Hueytown, AL
MVP
Kavarius Childs Brooklane Baptist Academy Hueytown, AL
Six Man Coach of the Year
Jim Hardy Victory Baptist School Millbrook, AL

 

EIGHT MAN FOOTBALL
Runner-up
East Memorial Christian Academy Prattville, AL
Champion
Russell Christian Academy Meridian, MS
MVP
Taylor Wood Russell Christian Academy Meridian, MS
Eight Man Coach of the Year
Chad Eaves Russell Christian Academy Meridian, MS

 

DIVISION II JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS' BASKETBALL         

Runner-up    
Adullam House Christian Academy Wetumpka, AL
Champion
Conecuh Springs Christian School Union Springs, AL

 

DIVISION I JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Runner-up  
Marshall Christian School Albertville, AL
Champion
Cornerstone Christian Academy Rainsville, AL
MVP
Jesi Fairris Cornerstone Christian Academy Rainsville, AL

 

DIVISION II JUNIOR HIGH BOYS' BASKETBALL

Runner-up  
Mt. Pleasant Christian School Blountsville, AL
Champion
Adullam House Christian Academy Wetumpka, AL
MVP
Trey Spackman Adullam House Christian Academy Wetumpka, AL

 

DIVISION I JUNIOR HIGH BOYS' BASKETBALL

Runner-up  
Brooklane Baptist Academy Hueytown, AL
Champion
Marshall Christian School Albertville, AL
MVP
Evan Dobbins Marshall Christian School Albertville, AL

 

DIVISION II VARSITY GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Runner-up   
Cornerstone Christian School Decatur, AL
Champion
Conecuh Springs Christian School Union Springs, AL
MVP
Mahaley Renfroe Conecuh Springs Christian School Union Springs, AL
Varsity Coach of Year
Dan Boatman Mt. Pleasant Christian School Blountsville

 

DIVISION II VARSITY BOYS' BASKETBALL

Runner-up   
Cornerstone Christian School Decatur, AL
Champion
Banks Academy Birmingham, AL
MVP
Dontae Rogers Banks Academy Birmingham, AL
Varsity Coach of Year
Chase Cornelius Banks Academy Birmingham, AL

 

DIVISION I VARSITY GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Runner-up   
New Life Christian Academy Millbrook, AL
Champion
Tuscaloosa Christian School Cottondale, AL
MVP
Loren Caudle Tuscaloosa Christian School Cottondale, AL
Varsity Coach of Year
Bryant O'Donnell Marshall Christian School Albertville, AL

 

DIVISION I VARSITY BOYS' BASKETBALL

Runner-up   
New Life Christian Academy Millbrook, AL
Champion
Victory Christian Academy Columbus, MS
MVP
Quin Williams Victory Christian Academy Columbus, MS
Varsity Coach of Year
Anthony Oliver New Life Christian Academy Millbrook, AL

 

CHEERLEADING
 
CHEER TEAMS
JUNIOR HIGH
Runner-up   
Victory Baptist School Millbrook, AL
Champion
Tabernacle Christian School Gardendale, AL
MVP
Anna Grace Branham Tabernacle Christian School Gardendale, AL
 
SMALL VARSITY
Runner-up
Trinity Christian Academy Oxford, AL
Champion
Victory Baptist School Millbrook, AL
MVP
Sparkle Fausnight Victory Baptist School Millbrook, AL
 
LARGE VARSITY
Runner-up Brooklane Baptist Academy Hueytown, AL
Champion
Victory Christian Academy Columbus, MS
MVP
Leah Young Victory Christian Academy Columbus, MS
 
FAN/SCHOOL SPIRIT AWARDS
Division I Varsity Girls' Championship Game
Tuscaloosa Christian School  Cottondale, AL
Division II Varsity Boys' Championship Game
Cornerstone Christian School Decatur, AL
Division I Varsity Boys' Championship Game
Victory Christian Academy Columbus, MS

 

TRACK AND FIELD
Junior High Girls
Third Place
Meadowview Christian School Selma, AL
Runner-up
Tuscaloosa Christian School Cottondale, AL
Champion
Tabernacle Christian School Gardendale, AL
 
Junior High Boys
Third Place
Providence Classical School  Huntsville, AL
Runner-up
Tabernacle Christian School Gardendale, AL
Champion
Tuscaloosa Christian School Cottondale, AL
 
Senior High Girls
Third Place
Tabernacle Christian School Gardendale, AL
Runner-up
Tuscaloosa Christian School Cottondale, AL
Champion
Providence Classical School Huntsville, AL
 
Senior High Boys
Third Place
Tuscaloosa Christian School Cottondale, AL
Runner-up
Tabernacle Christian School Gardendale, AL
Champion
Providence Classical School Huntsville, AL

 

BASEBALL
Third Place
   
Runner-up
   
Champion
   
MVP
     
Coach of Year
     

 

SOFTBALL
Third Place
   
Runner-up
   
Champion
   
MVP
     
Coach of Year